Attorney Bruce Brown |
[…] Judge Williams came pretty close to stating a version of this in her questioning of the government's attorney, Chris Hollis. And of course all immigration proceedings throughout the country are in spaces accessible only after passing through a metal detector.
We are not challenging the Constitutionality of IJs to close hearings (though I would like to), but rather making the claim that since the regulation makes the hearings presumptively public, the IJ can't close them because a critic is present. 8 CFR 1003.27 is a federal regulation titled "Public Access to Hearings." The first phrase states, "All hearings, other than exclusion hearings, shall be open to the public." It also gives the immigration judge discretion to close them.
This regulation is similar to any other administrative or legislative body that opens its proceedings to public scrutiny as a matter of course.