Thursday, September 17, 2015
[…] The law in effect for designating citizenship is whatever law Congress in the time frame of dispute indicates as its citizenship law, including bills passed subsequent to one's birth and that make one a U.S. citizen based on a legal fiction of retroactivity.

Not only 8 USC 1409 (b), which includes dates that retrospectively make citizens of those born out of wedlock between 1941and 1952, but also 8 USC 1407, 8 USC 1406, 8 USC 1405, 8 USC 1404, 8 USC 1403, and 8 USC 1402 also provide U.S. citizenship retroactively (e.g., a June 22, 1952 law stating "All persons born in Puerto Rico on or after January 13, 1941, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, are citizens of the United States at birth").