Thursday, September 17, 2015
[…] (Public Law 97-116, Dec. 29, 1981, changes the relevant section number of the 1952 INA from 301 (7)(a) to 301(g).)

Thus, according to the plain meaning of the 1952 INA, Public Law 414 (June 27, 1952), as amended by the 1986 Act (Public Law 100-653), anyone born out-of-wedlock from January 13, 1941 through at least November 14, 1986, would have their citizenship status determined by section 301 (g) and in turn by Sect. 12 as stated above.

At present 8 U.S.C 1409(b) states:
Except as otherwise provided in section 405, the provisions of section 301(g) shall apply to a child born out of wedlock on or after January 13, 1941, and before December 24, 1952, as of the date of birth, if the paternity of such child is established at any time while such child is under the age of twenty-one years by legitimation.
So Robinson and his attorneys, and Pauley in February of 2014 are reading this and quite sensibly infer that Sara, Robinson's mother, was a U.S. citizen at birth and thus conveyed this status to Robinson, when she left her hometown of El Paso and gave birth to him in Mexico in 1971.